Map 

Program 2016

Monday September 19
Moderator: Kristin Halvorsen
Chair: Unni Steinsmo

Session 1: Introduction Planet Ocean

 

17:20-17:30

Welcome – Introduction

Unni Steinsmo, Chair, Ny-Ålesund Symposium Board

 


17:30-17:45

Welcome speech from the host

Per Sandberg, Norwegian Minister of Fisheries


17:45-18.05

The future of the ocean economy

Shardul Agrawala, Head, Environment and Economy Integration Division, OECD Environment Directorate

 


18:05-18:25

Climate change and the effects on planet ocean, based on the IPCC 5th assessment report

Hans-Otto Pörtner, Alfred Wegener Institute, Germany


18:25-18:45

Ocean opportunities and policies – EU perspective

 

Bernhard Friess, Director of the Directorate Atlantic, Outermost Regions and Arctic, DG Mare, European Commission

 


18:45-19:15

Discussion and Q & A

 

 

20:00-

 

Dinner

 

 


Tuesday September 20
Moderator: Kristin Halvorsen
Chair: Paul Holthus
Session 2: Policies for Blue Growth

 

07:30-08:30

 

Breakfast in the service building

 

 

08:00 – 08:10


Introduction to the session

Paul Holthus, Founding President and CEO of World Ocean Council, USA


08:10 – 08:30


Responsible management of marine resources

Russell F. Smith III, Deputy Assistant Secretary for International Fisheries, NOAA, USA.

 

08:30 – 08:50


Sustainable harvest of marine resources


Aud Vold, Head, CRISP, Institute of Marine Research, Norway

 

08:50 – 09:10


Opportunities
for integrated coastal and offshore aquaculture


Patrick Sorgeloos, Professor Em., University of Ghent, Belgium

09:10 – 09:30

Future aquaculture and harvesting

Arne Fredheim, Research Director, Sintef, Norway

09:30 – 10.00

Coffee & tea

 

 


10:00-11:30


Panel discussions and Q&A



Kjersti Kleven, Kleven Maritim
Courtney Hough, FEAP

11:30-12:30

Lunch break

 


Moderator: Kristin Halvorsen
Chair: Harald Ellingsen
Session 3: New Technologies for a Sustainable Ocean Economy

 

12:30-12:50

The century of the oceans – challenges and possibilities

Marco Lambertini, CEO, WWF International, Switzerland

 


12:50-13:10


Ship intelligence – transforming future maritime operations


Mikael Makinen, President Rolls Royce Marine, UK

 

13:10-13:30


Ocean energy

Ana Brito e Melo, Executive Director, WavEC Offshore Renewables, Portugal

13:30-13:50

Technologies for sustainable ocean industries

Link to the report "Future of Spaceship Earth"

David Walker, Chief Group Development Officer, DNV GL, Norway

13:50 – 14:10

Coffee & tea

 


14:10 – 16:00


Panel discussions and Q&A



Hans Bernhoff, Seabased AB
Martin V. Gerhardt, Siemens AG


16:00 – 16:15


Official Symposium picture to be taken outside



17:00 – 19:00

 


Boat trip on Kongsfjorden. Illustration of climate change.

 

19:30 -

Dinner at Mellageret

 


Wednesday September 21
Moderator: Kristin Halvorsen
Chair: Kathrine Angell-Hansen
Session 3: New Technologies for a Sustainable Ocean Economy, continued

07:00-07:45

Breakfast in the service building

 

07:45-08:00

Coffee & tea

 

 

08:00 – 08:20

A plan to rid the world’s oceans of plastic

Boyan Slat, Founder and Director, The Ocean Cleanup, The Netherlands

 

08:20 – 09:05


Panel discussions and Q&A


Karl Andreas Almås, Sintef

 

09:05 – 09:15


Closing remarks


Per Sandberg, Norwegian Minister of Fisheries

09:30, 10:00,
11:00, 11:30

Departure to Longyearbyen – lunch packages provided for the two first departures.

 

11:00-12:00

Lunch

 

13:50

Departure from Longyearbyen to Oslo

All



Last updated: Sep 12, 2016